Holiday Calendar

National Hannah Day

Next celebratedTuesday, September 21, 2027

English got this name late: the Bible made from the Latin prints Anna sixteen times in Hannah's own chapter and Hannah not once. The name then spent 105 years outside America's top 100, and now has a day on September 21.

Countdown to the day
--DAYS
--HRS
--MIN
--SEC
Have an update or spot an error?
YEARLY DATESeptember 21
OBSERVED INInternationally
CATEGORYNames
ORIGIN

Community Origin

FOUNDING ENTITY
Not documented
FIRST OBSERVED
~2022
HOW THE HOLIDAY CAME TO BE

Dated only by the archive that first captured it.

No founder, organisation, proclamation or registration for National Hannah Day has been identified, and the observance circulates on listing sites and social media without a documented originator. The earliest evidence located for the September 21 date is an Internet Archive capture from 11 August 2022.

+ Know the story? Submit a founder Help us complete this holiday
INTRO

The day the Federal Register has never heard of

The United States has published a count of girls named Hannah for every birth year since 1880. What it has not published, anywhere a search can reach, is National Hannah Day.

Search the US Federal Register, the daily journal in which presidential proclamations are published, for this one and the count is zero.

It circulates anyway, and OK! Magazine UK has posted a public greeting to Hannahs. The name has the record the day lacks, beginning with more than a century spent outside the American top 100 before parents took it up again.

Advertisement
ORIGINS

Hannah Day history

INTRODUCTION

The oldest text that names her is Hebrew. 1 Samuel 1:2 introduces Elkanah's household: "He had two wives, one named Hannah and the other Peninnah; Peninnah had children, but Hannah was childless."

The name sits on the root ḥanan, to be gracious, and it means favour, grace. Her own words carry the sense further, because 1 Samuel 2:1 opens her prayer: "And Hannah prayed: My heart exults in GOD; I have triumphed through GOD."

CHAPTER 01

The Latin turned her into Anna

The Latin came next. Pope Damasus commissioned Jerome in 382, and Jerome finished the Old Testament from the Hebrew about 405. His Bible, the Latin Bible used by the Roman Catholic Church, gives the verse as "et habuit duas uxores, nomen uni Anna, et nomen secundae Phenenna."

The English Bible made from that Latin kept the Latin name. Count the chapter in the Douay-Rheims text and Anna appears 16 times, while Hannah appears not once.

CHAPTER 02

Two English Bibles went back to the Hebrew

English Protestants in exile from Mary I published the Geneva Bible's Old Testament in 1560, the first English Bible with numbered verses. Its 1599 edition reads: "And he had two wives: the name of one was Hannah".

The King James Version followed in 1611, printing "And he had two wives; the name of the one was Hannah". In that same year James I banned the Geneva Bible over its commentary notes.

That split is why English got Hannah late. As an English given name it was not in regular use until after the Protestant Reformation, while Anne, Ann and the Latin Anna had been used since the late Middle Ages. Anna is not a cousin but the same name, carried among Western Christians by veneration of Saint Anna, known in English as Saint Anne.

National Hannah Day has none of that documentation. No founder, organisation, statute or trademark for it turned up in any search. The earliest archived listing anyone has for the September 21 date was captured in August 2022, which is a fact about the archive rather than about a founding.

TIMELINE

Timeline

Jerome finishes the Latin Old Testament

The Vulgate, the Latin Bible used by the Roman Catholic Church, calls Elkanah's wife Anna rather than Hannah.

The King James Version prints Hannah

Published under James I, it gives the name as Hannah at 1 Samuel 1:2, in the same year James banned the Geneva Bible.

Hannah's first year in the record

In the opening year of the US Social Security name data, Hannah ranks 97th among girls with 221 births.

Hannah hits its American low

Just 123 American girls are named Hannah, a share of 6.0 per 100,000 female births and the lowest share in the 1880 to 2025 record.

Hannah returns to the top 100

The name re-enters the US top 100 at 82nd, ending a long absence from the list.

BY THE NUMBERS

National Hannah Day by the Numbers

105
Consecutive years outside US top 100
13
Hannah's unbroken years in US top ten
23,087
US girls named Hannah in 2000
3,973
US girls named Hannah in 2025

WHY THIS DAY MATTERS

Why We Love National Hannah Day

CONTINUITY

Same share of American girls in 2025 as in 1880.

Hannah was given to 243 of every 100,000 American girls born in 1880 and to 247 of every 100,000 in 2025. The raw counts are not comparable across that span, because annual US female births grew from 90,994 to 1,607,267.

REVERSAL

The order reversed without Hannah rising

In 1880 the Anna, Ann and Anne spellings together reached 3,155 per 100,000 American girls. By 2025 they had fallen to 200 per 100,000, so the order reversed because those spellings collapsed and not because Hannah climbed.

RANKING

Three years at second place, never first

Hannah finished second among American girls' names in 1998, 1999 and 2000, and never once reached first place between 1880 and 2025. Emily held the top spot in every one of those three years.

GOOD TO KNOW

National Hannah Day Around the World

Germany

Hannah and Hanna together topped the German girls' first-name ranking in 2019, the same year the name ranked 32nd in the United States. The pair has held a top-ten place in every published year from 2010 through 2025, standing 7th in 2025 on the Erstnamenliste. The German list merges the two spellings and counts first names only, so it is a different measure from the US series, which counts the exact spelling Hannah.

United States

56th for 2025, a rank two independent parties reach from the same data. Each country below counts its own register, so these positions sit beside one another rather than on a single scale.

England and Wales

105th in 2025. The country whose translators put Hannah into English now ranks it outside its top hundred.

France

230th in 2024, the lowest of the three rankings here that come from the same international table.

GET INVOLVED

How to Celebrate National Hannah Day

EDITOR'S PICK

Send every Hannah you know a greeting

Hannah is the whole point of the date, so start with the people who carry it. A message, a card or a post all count.

LOOK

Look Hannah up in the national birth records

The US Social Security Administration has published national name counts for every birth year since 1880. Look up the year someone you know was born and see where Hannah sat.

READ

Read the two chapters the name comes from

1 Samuel 1 and 2 carry the whole story, from Elkanah's household to Hannah's prayer. Read them in a translation made from the Hebrew, since that is where the spelling comes from.

COMPARE

Compare how two English Bibles spell her name

The Douay-Rheims chapter calls her Anna from start to finish. Open the King James text beside it and the same woman is Hannah.

WRITE

Write down where a family Hannah got her name

Somebody chose the name, and the reason is worth having in writing. Ask the Hannah in question, or whoever picked it, and put the answer somewhere it will keep.

Test your knowledge

How well do you know National Hannah Day?

1 / 8

What does the Hebrew name Hannah mean?

Answer

No. It is an unofficial observance with no legal standing found, so September 21 is a normal working day.

COLOPHON

Sources

How we know what’s on this page. References, not endorsements.

18sources
12primary records
4independently dated
Primary records
Sefaria
I Samuel 1:2, Miqra according to the Masorah with the JPS Tanakh
The Hebrew text naming Elkanah's wife, beside a modern scholarly English translation.
View source
Bible Gateway
1 Samuel 1:2, Biblia Sacra Vulgata
The Latin reading at 1 Samuel 1:2, nomen uni Anna.
View source
Bible Gateway1599
1 Samuel 1:2, 1599 Geneva Bible
An English translation from the Hebrew, printing the name as Hannah.
View source
Bible Gateway1611
1 Samuel 1:2, King James Version
The 1611 English verse giving Elkanah's first wife as Hannah.
View source
Douay-Rheims Bible Online
1 Kings (1 Samuel), chapter 1
The English translation made from the Latin, which calls her Anna throughout.
View source
Gesellschaft für deutsche Sprache2025
Die beliebtesten Vornamen
Germany's annual first-name rankings, counting Hanna and Hannah together.
View source
US Federal Register
Federal Register
The daily journal of the US government, the publication in which presidential proclamations appear and in which this day does not.
View source
US Social Security Administration
Popular Baby Names
The agency's home for the national baby-name program and the public location of the year-by-year US birth-name counts from which every American figure on this page is drawn.
View source
US Social Security Administration, via the Internet Archive2025
National baby-name data, yob1880 to yob2025
The archived copy of the downloadable dataset, the exact 7.8 MB capture the figures on this page were recomputed from.
View source
US Social Security Administration
Top names of the 1960s
The agency's own published decade table of the most common American baby names.
View source
Internet Archive
CDX Server API
Query interface for the archive's record of when a web page was captured.
View source
US Federal Register
Documents search API
Full-text search across the official record of US federal proclamations and rules.
View source
Additional coverage
FOR MARKETERS & CREATORS

Turn every day into a moment your audience actually shows up for.

8.4M
Monthly readers
5K+
Holidays tracked